How do you embed a hyperlink within text?

Admin stuff, CHAT ROOM and other links, how to pay/donate, post images, downloads, etc etc.
Got a question? LOOK HERE FIRST
Post Reply
Hud
Level 4 dot.orger
Level 4 dot.orger
Posts: 4209
Joined: Thu Feb 01, 2007 1:37 pm
Location: Queens Park
Contact:

How do you embed a hyperlink within text?

Post by Hud » Thu Oct 08, 2009 10:16 am

Ta.
Natural Philosopher

User avatar
DG
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 6223
Joined: Thu Feb 01, 2007 10:45 am

Post by DG » Thu Oct 08, 2009 4:49 pm

Use the syntax displayed when you hover over the URL button at the right of the list above while composing a message.
Locum meum praecepta mea

Hud
Level 4 dot.orger
Level 4 dot.orger
Posts: 4209
Joined: Thu Feb 01, 2007 1:37 pm
Location: Queens Park
Contact:

Post by Hud » Thu Oct 08, 2009 5:27 pm

DG wrote:Use the syntax displayed when you hover over the URL button at the right of the list above while composing a message.
Ta Deege

This should work then :)
Natural Philosopher

User avatar
rblockells
dot.org legend
dot.org legend
Posts: 13296
Joined: Tue May 15, 2007 1:33 pm
Location: london

Post by rblockells » Sat Oct 10, 2009 10:51 am

agreed

User avatar
Goofy Hoop
Level 2 dot.orger
Level 2 dot.orger
Posts: 1069
Joined: Thu Feb 01, 2007 11:18 am

Post by Goofy Hoop » Sat Oct 17, 2009 9:15 pm

Spot on

nazrana
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed May 25, 2011 9:05 am

Post by nazrana » Fri May 27, 2011 11:25 am

How to create a Single Hyperlink that can open multiple tabs of different URLS? Is this possible? I created a hyperlink in my email signature.When that hyperlink is clicked, I want that hyper link to open up two different websites (URLS) in two different tabs from a browser. Is this possible? if so how do I serperate the tow URLS in the hyperlink? with a semi colon or comma?
________________________________
yahoo keyword tool ~ overture ~ traffic estimator ~ adwords traffic estimator

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests